Important Coronavirus COVID-19 Information Learn More
Select the search type
  • Site
  • Web
Go

Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

The Barnes-Jewish College Alumni Association has awarded alumni from Goldfarb School of Nursing at Barnes-Jewish College – and their legacy schools – the prestigious honor of the Distinguished Alumni Award since 1985. The alumni listed below best represent our alumni who have demonstrated a commitment to nursing education, research and service.

Distinguished Alumni: 2022

Distinguished Alumni: 2020

In 2020, we broadcasted our first virtual reunion. Please see the timestamps below to forward to our Distinguished Alumni features:

See Video Here: https://www.facebook.com/barnesjewishcollege/videos/665647700785572/

Check out the following timestamps in the recording to hear from and celebrate the members of our Goldfarb family.

  • 12:05 - Meet this year’s Distinguished Alumni Award winnersJean Von Hoffman, RN, School Nurse (Class of 1964) and Linda Urden (Class of 1969).
  • 18:00 - Sit back and enjoy musical guest Jeremy Taylor Sr., a COVID-19 survivor, as he performs “Get Here” by Oleta Adams.
  • 22:30 - Honor the memory of the classmates, faculty and friends we’ve lost over the past year.
  • 25:30 - Listen to the voices of current students, alumni and faculty as they answer questions like “Why did you choose Goldfarb?” and “What does it mean to be a part of the Goldfarb family?” and “What does nurses’ voice mean to you?”

Linda Urden, PhD, BC, Barnes 1969

Read more about Linda Urden here


Jean Hoffman, RN, Barnes 1964

Read more about Jean Hoffman here.

Distinguished Alumni: 2019
Susan Grinslade, PhD, RN, PHN-CS, BC, Barnes 1969

 

Mary Masters, RN, CNOR, Barnes 1958

 

Ruth Welborn, PhD, RN, Jewish 1963

 

Distinguished Alumni: 2018
Mildred ‘Milli’ (Moore) Yium, Barnes 1962

 

Colleen Gilmore, Barnes 1985, Goldfarb 2009

 

Distinguished Alumni: 2017
Patricia (Steen) Eckart, Barnes 1958

 

Jeremy Nelson, Goldfarb 2012

 

Distinguished Alumni: 2016
Carrie Jeffries, Jewish, 1994 & 1996

 

Tamara Otey, Jewish, 1984

 

Distinguished Alumni: 2015
Olive Gray-Emmert Coe, Jewish, 1944

 

Margaret Stark Wilker Fincham, Barnes, 1959

 

Distinguished Alumni: 2014
Barbara Riegel, Jewish, 1974

 

Marlene Rosenkoetter, Barnes, 1964

 

Distinguished Alumni: 2013
Sarah Perez, Goldfarb, 2008
Rita Horwitz, Jewish, 1953
Jane Dunn, Barnes, 1961

Distinguished Alumni: 2012
Suping Bao, Barnes-Jewish, 2005; Barnes-Jewish 2006; Goldfarb, 2010 & Goldfarb, 2013
Margaret Fowler, Jewish, 1977
Laure Ochoa, Barnes, 1983 & Jewish, 1998
Sandra Williams, Barnes, 1975

Distinguished Alumni: 2011
Lee Bohm, Jewish, 1949
Sandra Brickman, Jewish, 1960
Holly Diesel, Barnes, 1982
Nancy Kuhrik, Jewish, 1968
Shelli Meers, Goldfarb, 2009
Michael Ward, Jewish, 1976
Jeanne Zack, Barnes, 1980

Distinguished Alumni: 1999
Charlye Hinton Parrish, Barnes, 1966
Janice Taylor Cataldi, Barnes, 1983

Distinguished Alumni: 1998
Shirley Shaw Kipp, Barnes, 1975

Distinguished Alumni: 1997
Sandra Nesslein Vasquez (Dufay), Jewish, 1959
Lynda Simmons Crowell, Barnes, 1962

Distinguished Alumni: 1996
Helen Miner, Jewish, 1967
Marilee Kuhrik, Barnes, 1969

Distinguished Alumni: 1995
Zella Mason Harrington, Jewish, 1960
Rita Selby, Barnes, 1975
Sandra Summer, Barnes, 1984

Distinguished Alumni: 1994
Karen Crites Hendrickson, Barnes, 1963
Carolynn Ingerson Hoffman, Jewish, 1966
Linda Grossglauser, Barnes, 1973

Distinguished Alumni: 1993
Marge Muser Phillips, Jewish, 1959
Cathy Novitskie Pool, Jewish, 1968
Donna Smith-Pupillo, Barnes, 1984
Kathleen Hoover, Barnes, 1990

Distinguished Alumni: 1992
Brenda Rhoton Ernst, Jewish, 1961
Kathy Kater, Barnes, 1969
Kathleen Simpson, Barnes, 1991

Distinguished Alumni: 1991
Carol Spengler, Jewish, 1961
Linda Heitman, Barnes, 1973
Janice Peanick-Taylor, Barnes, 1983

Distinguished Alumni: 1990 
Barbara Moore Soule, Jewish, 1963 
Sherlyn Hailstone, Barnes, 1973 

Distinguished Alumni: 1989 
Emily Gottenstroeter Huber, Jewish, 1945 
Eloise DeLap, Jewish, 1958 
Gloria Metzger, Barnes, 1958 

Distinguished Alumni: 1988 
Patricia Potter, Barnes, 1970 

Distinguished Alumni: 1987
Marilynn Wolf Anderson, Barnes, 1961 

Distinguished Alumni: 1986
Floyce Moore Scherrer, Barnes, 1960 

Distinguished Alumni: 1985
Marlene Hartmann, Barnes, 1968
Margie Wolcott May, Jewish, 1936


US News & World Report: Best Colleges, Nursing (BSN) Programs, 2022

Alumni, Stay in touch!

Update your information, tell us what you have been up to and share your accomplishments.
General Information: 314.454.7055
4483 Duncan Avenue
St. Louis, Missouri 63110
314.454.7055
© Copyright 2022. All Rights Reserved.